Terms and Conditions for Individual Users and Personal Information Collection Statement 

By submitting the following registration form, you declare that you have read, understood and agree to comply with and be bound by Hong Kong Tourism Board’s Privacy Policy, Personal Information Collection Statement, the Terms of Use and any other applicable terms and conditions stipulated on this website. You agree that your use of this website will be terminated immediately if any terms and conditions applicable to your registration or use of this website are breached.

You acknowledge that the Hong Kong Tourism Board is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties who operate websites linked to this website. Before disclosing your personal information to such websites, you should read, and ensure you understand, their privacy policies.
 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT 

The Hong Kong Tourism Board collects your personal information from you that is required for the purpose of organising and promoting certain events or activities.

You are not required to provide the personal information. However, if you elect not to supply your personal information as requested, your application for registration will not be counted or processed and / or you may not be eligible for the associated promotional activities.

 

Our privacy policy sets out how you can access and correct your personal information, make a complaint if you believe there has been a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), opt out from receiving marketing or promotional materials from the Hong Kong Tourism Board and provides information about the security measures we have in place to protect your personal information.

By submitting the following registration form, you certify that all information provided to the Hong Kong Tourism Board in the form is true and correct.

You hereby agree that your personal information collected by the Hong Kong Tourism Board may, from time to time, be used and disclosed for any one or more of the following purposes:

  1. to contact you regarding your enquiries and / or choice to receive promotional materials or information from us and / or other Tourism Service Providers;
  2. to tailor your experience at our site, showing content of interest, and displaying the content according to your preferences;
  3. for marketing and promotional purposes, including to send promotional information and materials to you from time to time (users may "opt-out" of receiving future mailings at any time);
  4. for identification and verification purposes;
  5. for our own internal records, research and statistical purposes;
  6. to comply with our statutory obligations;
  7. for sharing with Tourism Service Providers of this website; and / or
  8. in relation to demographic information, for disclosure to our advertisers on an aggregate basis.

You also grant the Hong Kong Tourism Board permission to disclose your personal information to such persons as may be appropriate, in accordance with our privacy policy, including agents, contracts and third party service providers (including advertisers, event sponsors and Tourism Service Providers), who are located in either Australia or Hong Kong, as part of our business operations.

Please address any enquiries to our Business Development Division by sending an email to PartnerNet@hktb.com, or using the contact details set out in our privacy policy.

Our privacy policy can be accessed here.

Updated October 2013
Copyright Hong Kong Tourism Board 2017